Data protection

This privacy statement provides information on how data with personal information is processed on this website as well as on off-site web pages linked to this website and on our social media profiles.

The responsible body for the data processing on this website is:

SELINA TECHNOLOGY & MANAGEMENT GMBH
Stubenring 18 / Top 5
1010 Vienna
Austria
E-mail: info[at]selina-pv.com

Data collection
Specific data is automatically captured when accessing this website. It mainly concerns technical data (e.g. date, duration of access, IP address, browser data). This data is collected for the purpose of fulfilling online services, statistical analysis, optimization of services as well as protection from improper use. We reserve the right to examine the data collected when there is justifiable suspicion of unauthorized or unlawful usage.

Related purpose, legal basis
Personal data is only collected and used when there is a justifiable interest such as the fulfilment of our legal or contractual obligations or your consent is provided for the processing (e.g. contact form, newsletter).

Storage period
We process your personal data if required for the whole period of the business relationship (from initial business contact, processing to the conclusion of a contract), as well as if  required for the legal obligation to retain data and for documentation obligations arising from Commercial Law (UGB) and the Federal Fiscal Code (BAO), as well as ongoing warranty and guarantee periods etc. until the conclusion of possible legal proceedings.

Data recipient
The operation of our website requires mandated agents and IT providers who may gain access to your personal data in the course of their activities if the data is required for the completion of their respective services. These parties are subject to compliance with the applicable data protection provisions. Data processing agreements were concluded pursuant to Art. 28 General Data Protection Regulations (DSGVO).

Contact form
Your details including your personal data obtained from our contact form are transmitted to us via our own mail server for further processing of your enquiry and then stored. This data is not collected or transmitted without your declaration of consent. It is not possible to process your enquiry without this data.

Cookies
Cookies are small text messages required to recognize the user and enable analysis of the use of our website. The information generated is transmitted to the server of the service provider and stored. They are used to make our internet service more user-friendly, effective and secure. In addition, cookies serve to measure the frequency of site retrieval and to enable overall navigation.

You provide your consent for our use of cookies when accessing our website. You may reject the use of cookies by setting your browser accordingly. Please refer to the instructions of your browser manufacturer for details. Should you decide against the application of certain technical and/or functional cookies then the functionality of our website may be restricted. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them.

Google Webfonts
We incorporate fonts, so called “Google Fonts”, on our website of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Data protection declaration: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Google Maps
This webpage uses the services of Google Maps. Provider is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The use of the Google Maps function requires the storage of your IP address. This information is typically transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this webpage has no influence on the transmission of this data. The use of Google Maps is a result of providing the appropriate illustration of our online services and to ensure the easy identification of the locations provided on our website.

Consent and right of revocation
In case your consent for processing your data is necessary, the data will be processed only after your explicit approval. You can revoke your consent by writing us to info[at]selina-pv.com at any time. In this case, the data previously stored about you will be anonymised and subsequently used for statistical purposes without personal references only. The revocation of the consent shall not affect the legality of the processing effected on the basis of the consent up until the revocation.

Data security
We use technical and organizational security measures to protect the personal data stored against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continuously updated to correspond with the technological developments.

Rights to information and deletion
You have the right to information on your relevant personal data at any time. You have the right to the deletion of this data as well as the right of revocation to processing if no other legal retention obligations exist. Furthermore, you have the right of rectification of data as well as to the limitation of processing and transmission of data.

Right of appeal to the competent regulatory authority
In case of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has the right of appeal to the competent regulatory authority.

Responsible regulatory authority in data protection questions:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
(Austrian Data Protection Authority)
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna
Phone: +43 1 52 152-0
E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

Kontakt